CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121

Ms. Geri K. Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Pkwy
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a frame from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated August 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a Document Frame, SKU# 10042854. It is made of two 11-inch by 14-inch panes of clear glass that are held together and surrounded by a base metal frame. A hook is attached to the back of the frame for hanging. It is designed to hold an 8-inch by 10-inch certificate, diploma, citation, photograph or piece of artwork.

The applicable subheading for the base metal frame will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…photograph, picture or similar frames; mirrors; and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division